The last three months were a bit of an emotional rollercoaster. It all started off so well, but then things kinda went downhill fast. And because of that my reading did suffer quite a bit. Hopefully things will get better, since I’ve got so many books I want to devour.
Here all the books I read this Spring.
March
Illuminae – ★★★★
The Fifth Season – ★★★★
Big Mushy Happy Lump – ★★★★ 1/2
This Savage Song – ★★★★
Six of Crows – ★★★★★
Malice – ★★★★★
April
The Circle – DNF
A Court of Mist and Fury (re-read) – ★★★★★
Shades of Milk and Honey – ★★★ 1/2
May
A Court of Wings and Ruin – ★★★★★
Glamour in Glass – ★★★ 3/4
Tales from the Shadowhunter Academy – ★★★★
Ms. Marvel Vol. 1 – ★★★
Six of Crows
It’s probably not a surprise to anyone to see this on my top picks. I knew I was going to love it, and I was right. This book lived up to all its hype and more. It had the the fast-paced plot I was hoping for and the fantastic characters I knew I’d adore. There’s really nothing else I can say that hasn’t already been said before, other than that everyone needs to put this on their TBRs.
Malice
This was another book I knew I was going to enjoy. It had everything I love in a multiple POV epic fantasy, and I’m so happy it met all my expectations. The writing was great. The characters were all so well-rounded and interesting to read about. There wasn’t one POV I didn’t enjoy and thats always a big plus. And now that I’m reminding myself why I liked this book, it’s got me so excited to continue on with book 2 (if only this slump would leave me).
The Fifth Season
I won’t talk too much about this, since I did a whole review for it here, but I will say The Fifth Season is one of my huge standouts of the year. I had no clue what to expect and I ended up leaving it extremely pleased. I was so impressed by this book that N.K. Jemisin is now on my list of auto-buy authors. So if you think this will be your thing, then I highly suggest you check it out.
A Court of Wings and Ruin
Even though I’ve been in a weird reading mood this entire year, nothing was going to stop me from reading one of my most anticipated books of the year. This final conclusion was everything I wanted and more. I loved every second I was reading it and I’m so sad this particular arc is all over. Feysand for life.
And although I did give it 5 stars, I do wholeheartedly recognise this book was harmful to so many people. I just hope Sarah learns from this and does better next time.
Those were all the books I read this Spring.
What were your favourite books you read this Spring?
As always, thanks for reading.
Marian ❤
I’m really happy to see that you loved Six of Crows! It’s one of my all time favourite books. I really feel the need to reread it some time soon. (Even thought I read the duology a few months ago.) Great wrap up! 🙂 Hope you have a great June!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I was so nervous to start SoC but I’m so happy I ended up loving it. I felt the exact same way. I wanted to re-read it as soon as I closed the book. I’ve yet to read CK but I can’t wait to see how it all concludes.
Thanks. I hope June is a much better month too. 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person